Water Department

Contact:

Keith Herbert | JCO

kherbert@jcoinc.org
Glenmere Avenue
Florida, NY 10921

2021 Notice of Water Service Protection

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2020

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2020 Village Of Florida Water Supply System

33 South Main Street, Florida, N.Y. (Public Water Supply ID# NY3503527)

 

INTRODUCTION

To comply with State regulations, the Village of Florida, annually issues a report describing the quality of your drinking water. The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. This report provides an overview of last year’s water quality. Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to State standards.

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your drinking water, please contact Keith Herbert, Chief Water Operator, at (845) 651-7630. We want you to be informed about your drinking water. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled Village Board Meetings, the meetings are held at 7:30 P.M. every 2nd Wednesday of each month at the Village Hall, 33 South Main Street, Florida , N.Y.

 

WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?

In general, the sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants; inorganic contaminants; pesticides and herbicides; organic chemical contaminants; and radioactive contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The State Health Departments and the FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. Our water source is Glenmere Lake. Glenmere Lake is located along Glenmere Road in the Towns of Warwick and Chester. From Glenmere Lake Reservoir, the water is pumped up to the Village of Florida’s filtration plant. After filtration, and corrosion control treatment, disinfection and pH adjustment, the treated water enters the distribution system, which feeds a 530,000 gallon tank on Rose Street and a 410,000 storage tank located at Glenview Estates. A 100,000 gallon storage capacity is also utilized at the filtration plant.

 

FACTS AND FIGURES

Our water system serves approximately 2,900 residents in the Village of Florida though 1030 service connections. The Village of Florida is also the purveyor of water for the Orange County Correctional Facility, Valley View Nursing Facility and Hearthstone Apartments. The total water produced in 2020 was 208,044,000 gallons for a daily average of 569,984 gallons per day. In 2020 the average cost of water was $4.80 per 1,000 gallons. Water rates can be obtained from the Village of Florida’s Web Site @ www.villageoffloridany.org.

 

 

SYSTEM IMPROVEMENTS

During 2018, it was discovered that major repairs and improvements were needed at the water treatment facility. Many improvements were completed during 2019 and 2020, others began and engineering studies and reports still being written, will dictate quite a few more yet to come, some during 2021 and some in the years to follow.

 

 

ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?

As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, turbidity, inorganic compounds, nitrate, nitrite, lead and copper, volatile organic compounds, total trihalomethanes, and synthetic organic compounds as outlined by the State. The table presented depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water. The State allows us to test for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though representative, are more than one year old. It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791), http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead, or the Orange County Department of Health @ 845-291-2331.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants
 

 

 

Contaminant

 

 

Violation Yes/No

 

 

Date of Sample

 

Level Detected (Average Range)

 

Unit Measure

-ment

 

 

 

MCLG

 

 

Regulatory Limit (MCL, TT or AL)

 

 

 

Likely Source of Contamination

Beta particle and photon activity (See Note) #7  

No

 

3/6/2020

 

2.67

 

pCi/l

 

0

 

50

Decay of natural deposits and man- made emissions.
 

Nitrate

 

No

 

4/1/2020

 

.024

 

mg/L

10 MCL = 10 Runoff from fertilizer use.
 

Sodium

 

No

 

3/28/18

 

22

 

mg/l

 

N/A

 

See Footnote #1

 

Naturally occurring.

 

Lead (see note) #2

 

No

 

9/12/18

2.0

Range ND-11

 

ug/l

 

0

 

AL=15

Corrosion of household plumbing systems.
 

Copper (see note) #5

 

No

 

9/12/18

.14

Range

<.010 – .18

 

mg/l

 

1.3

 

AL = 1.3

Corrosion of household plumbing systems.
 

Turbidity (see note) #3

 

No

 

9/15/2020

 

.279

 

NTU

 

N/A

 

TT= <1.0 NTU Always

 

Soil Runoff

 

 

Turbidity (see note) #3

 

 

No

 

2020

ENTIRE YEAR

100% Of

Samples Below

.3

 

 

NTU

 

 

N/A

 

TT= 95% of Samples

< .3 NTU Each Month

 

 

Soil Runoff

 

Distribution System Turbidity (see note) #6

 

No

 

AUGUST 2020

 

.347

 

NTU

 

N/A

 

MCL = 5.0

 

Soil Runoff

Total Organic Carbon (see note) #8  

YES

 

1st Quarter

 

0.99

 

unitless

 

N/A

TT

Must be > 1.00

 

Naturally present in the environment.

 

Trihalomethanes (see note) #4

 

 

Yes

 

Quarterly 2019 / 2020

 

LRAA – 83

Range 40 – 110

 

 

ug/l

 

 

N/A

 

 

MCL=80

 

By-products of drinking water chlorination, needed to kill harmful organisms.

 

Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s) (see note) #4

 

 

Yes

 

Quarterly 2019 / 2020

 

LRAA – 61

Range 38 – 99

 

 

ug/l

 

 

N/A

 

 

MCL=60

 

By-products of drinking water chlorination, needed to kill harmful organisms.

 

Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA)

 

No

 

10/6/2020

 

2.16

 

ng/L

 

0

 

MCL = 10

Released into the environment from widespread use in commercial and industrial applications.
 

Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS)

 

No

 

10/6/2020

 

.833

 

ng/L

 

0

 

MCL = 10

Released into the environment from widespread use in commercial and industrial applications.
 

Barium

 

No

 

3/11/20

 

.015

 

mg/l

 

2

 

MCL = 2

 

Erosion of natural deposits

Sulfate  

No

 

3/14/18

 

5.4

 

mg/l

 

N/A

 

MCL=250

 

Naturally Occurring

 

Dalapon

 

 

No

 

Quarterly 2020

 

AVE = 1.19 RANGE = ND – 1.88

 

 

ug/l

 

 

N/A

 

 

MCL=50

 

Runoff from herbicide used on rights of way.

Notes:

  1. Water containing more than 20 mg/l of sodium should not be used for drinking by people on severely restricted sodium Water containing more than 270 mg/l of sodium

. should not be used for drinking by people on moderately restricted sodium diets

  1. The level presented rep resents the 90th percentile of twenty-one (21) sites A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution sample that is equal to or below it. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the lead values detected in our water system. In this case, twenty-one samples were collected in our system and the 90% value was the third (3rd) higher value in which was 2.0 ug/l for lead. The action level for lead was not exceeded at sites tested.
  2. Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of the water. We test it because it is a good indicator of the effectiveness of our filtration Our highest single turbidity measurement .279 NTU for the year occurred on 9/15/2020. State regulations require that turbidity must always be at or below 1 NTU.

The regulations require that 95% of the turbidity samples collected at 4-hour intervals have measurements at or below 0.3 NTU.

  1. This level represents the annual quarterly average calculated from data collected. The lab issued a revised report on 5/6/2021 for their Job Number 420-183077-1 which was 4Q 2020 DBP results for samples collected 10/14/2020. The only change we noted was Dusenberry (LRAA1) HAA5. The Result was revised upwards from 88 ug/l to 99 ug/l. This now results in an HAA5 MCL NOV for the quarter for this
  2. The level presented for copper represents the 90% percentile of the twenty-one (21) sites tested, no Copper sample results were above the action Testing is required every three (3) years. Next testing is due: 2021.
  3. Seven samples are collected per week, averaged for the month and compared to the MCL; here we report the highest monthly average for the
  4. The State considers 50 pCi/l to be the level of concern for beta
  5. We are required to remove a specified percentage of TOC based on the raw water TOC and Alkalinity, measured How much we remove each month is divided by the requirement and averaged with the prior 11 months to determine the compliance value. Here we present the compliance value from the month(s) of poorest performance. A value greater than or equal to one indicates compliance. The average for the first quarter was 0.99 and were in compliance for the other months of 2020.

 

Definitions:

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU): A measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million = ppm). Micrograms per liter (ug/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one billion parts of liquid (parts per billion = ppb). Nanograms per liter (ng/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid to one trillion parts of liquid (parts per trillion – ppt).

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal ( MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MDLRG’s do not reflect the benefits of disinfectant use to control microbial contamination. For chlorine the MRDLG  is 4 mg/l.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) The highest level of disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that the addition of a disinfectant is

 

necessary for the control of microbial contaminants. The MDLRG for Chlorine is 4.0 mg/l.

 

 

 

 

WHAT DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN AND WHAT IS BEING DONE?

The table shows that our system uncovered some problems this year. The problems we uncovered were related to degrading equipment. These resulted in us receiving 6 violations during 2020 and each are listed below.

1st Quarter HAA5 MCL exceeded 4th Quarter HAA5 MCL exceeded 2nd Quarter TTHM MCL exceeded 3rd Quarter TTHM MCL exceeded 4th Quarter TTHM MCL exceeded 1st Quarter TOC RAA insufficient

 

HAA5 and TTHM development has been ongoing and is under review by engineers who are working on a timely resolution.

 

As part of the Disinfection By-Products Rule, we routinely monitor for removal of Total Organic Carbon (TOC) in our filters. The running annual average of test results ending in the months of September, October, November, and December 2019 showed removal levels of TOC at 0.87, 0.90, 0.94, and 0.97, respectively (1.0 removal is required). Because this analyte is monitored based on “RAA” (Running Annual Average) 2019 results factored into the 2020 mathematical equation and therefore, our supply was in violation for the first quarter of 2020.

 

The potential Health Effects are as follows;

 

TOTAL ORGANIC CARBON:

Total Organic Carbon (TOC) has no health effects. However, total organic carbon provides a medium for the formation of disinfection byproducts. These byproducts include trihalomethanes (THMs) and haloacetic acids (HAAs). Drinking water containing these byproducts in excess of the MCL may lead to adverse health effects, liver or kidney problems, or nervous system effects, and may lead to an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

HALOACETIC ACIDS:

Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

TOTAL TRIHALOMETHANES:

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected, however, these contaminants were detected below New York State requirements. Corrosion control is implemented at the water filtration plant by an addition chemical during post treatment and the institution of a quarterly flushing system for lead control. The next round of testing for lead is required during 2021. Though we hadn’t exceeded the action level for lead, we like to include this statement in our report. “Infants and children who drink water containing lead in excess of the action level could experience delays in their physical or mental development. Children could show slight deficits in attention span and learning disabilities. Adults who drink this water over many years could develop kidney problems or high blood pressure.”

 

IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OPERATIONS?

The NYSDOH has evaluated this Public Water Supply susceptibility to contamination under the Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP), and their findings are summarized in the paragraph below. It is important to stress that these assessments were created using available information and only estimate the potential for source water contamination. Elevated susceptibility ratings do not mean that source water contamination has or will occur for this Public Water System. The Village of Florida provides treatment and regular monitoring to ensure the water delivered to consumers meets all applicable standards. This assessment found a moderate susceptibility to contamination for this source of drinking water. The amount of pasture in the assessment area results in a medium potential for protozoa contamination. No permitted discharges are found in the assessment area. There are no noteworthy contamination threats associated with other discrete contaminant sources. Additional sources of potential contamination include septic’s. A copy of this assessment, including a map of the assessment area, can be obtained by contacting us, as noted in this report. During 2020 our system was in compliance with all other applicable State drinking water operations

 

 

 

DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?

In general some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population. Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426- 4791) or water.epa.gov/drink/hotline/index.cfm.

 

WHY SAVE WATER AND HOW TO AVOID WASTING IT

Although our system has an adequate amount of water to meet present and future demands, there are a number of reasons why it is important to conserve water:

  • Saving water saves energy and some of the costs associated with both of these necessities of life;
  • Saving water reduces the cost of energy required to pump water and the need to construct costly new wells, pumping systems and water towers; and
  • Saving water lessens the strain on the water system during a dry spell or drought, helping to avoid severe water use restrictions so that essential firefighting needs are You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can. It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:
  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. So get a run for your money and load it to
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day. Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks. Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year
  • Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks. Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances, then check the meter after 15 minutes, if it moved, you have a leak

 

CLOSING

Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements. We ask that all of our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future. Please call our office if you have questions related to this report or any other drinking water related questions.

Thank you.

Comments are closed.